Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Should i remove my tonsil for severe acute follicular tonsillitis with R peritonsillar abscess ?

Dear ENT doctors, i will remove my tonsils about 2 days as per my dr impression: Severe Acute Follicular Tonsillitis with R peritonsillar Abscess? he advised me surgery to remove tonsils but i have flight urgently after 1 week is it possible and ok for me or not ?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to health care magic forum , You can have flight one wk after tonsilectomy. Only one thing you have to keep in mind that you may request your doctor to avoid transnasal intubation which may give rise to an acute inflammation of eustachian tube area and may cause problem on early flight.I would personaly follow up patients after a wk of surgery, so before you board you may just see your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor