Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Should i remove my polyup for lower stomach pains ?

I am a 65 year old women in fairly good health... Other than the ususal aches and pains...I have been constipated for a long time...I had a colonoscopy done and it turned out that I had to have a polyup removed but everything was good... I Notice when I do have a bowl movement... I really have to strain..It feels like I have to goreally bad and then I Feel like I am giving birth ..I keep pushing and pushing and when something does come out it is a very little amount and about the size of a pencil...thickness wise??? Now I am getting really sharp pains in my lower left abdoman and down the front of my left leg? I have to wait before I can go to the doctor .... is this anything to worry about?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic!
u may try some ayur. med. like panchsakar churna 1tsf twice a day ,maha shankh vati 2 tabs. thrice a day, livotrit 2 tsf thwice a day , himcospas tab. 1 tab. thrice a day n go for ultrasond.
take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
At 65,you have severe constipation and hard stools.There could be a obstructive cause to this.There could be a recurrence of the polyp or another mass etc.For that,first a rectal exam needs to be done.Then another colonoscopy might be needed.Also a contrast xray may be needed depending on what you doctor finds.If you are waiting to see the doctor,try using a laxative/stool softner for a few days.If no improvement,then an intervention is needed.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor