Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Should i go for operation for my fibroid measuring 7cm x 5cm x 7 cm ?

i am 36 years old, trying to conceive. i had a miscarriage 3 years ago. I have been diagonised with a intramural fibroid measuring 7cm x 5cm x 7 cm on the anterior wall, which is compressing the endometric cavity. the uterus size is 10cm x 9 cm x 7 cm. my cycle is regular but painful. kindly suggest if i have to undergo operation to get this fibroid removed or it can be reduced by treatment such as ultrasound . will removal of fibroid by operation hamper chances of conceiving, kindly advice.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
For a huge fibroid like this, surgery is the best option dear. Myomectomy may be done to remove the fibroid and prevent further miscarriages.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor