Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Should i go for an operation based on my uterus condition ?

Hi,Doc, I am a diabetic patient, am 36 years ,I had ultra sound the result shows.... Uterus:- Uterus is inverted, bulky in size. Heterogenous myometrial echoes noted. Endometrial thickness measures 8mm. Few nabothian cyst seen in cervix . Ovaries :- Both ovaries are normal in size and echo texture. No sold/ cystic mass. No free fluid collection seen in the POD. Imp:- Bulky uterus with heterogenous myometrial echotexture- suggestive of Adenomyosis . suggested clinical correlation. Doc has advised for operation . Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     

Only USG diagnosis of adenomyosis is not an indication of operation.

Depending on the severity of sign & symptoms one can decide the future course of action. ,

So mention about your sign & symptoms & clinical problems for right advice.

Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1.any foul smell coming??
-uttar basti with kshar thailam
-kanchnar guggul-2tab-B.D with dashmool kwatha
-aloe vera juice-20ml
amlki juice-20ml
at empty stomach
-douching with neem kwatha+triphala kwatha+shwet jwerari
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor