Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should i go for DNS to confirm my pregnancy ?

Doctor I am conceived my Day Is 43 Day – For The Past 5 Days I Had A Bleeding And My Doctor Suggested To Go For Beta HCG Test Through Blood – On 24Th Jan 2011 Was 6490 Value And 26Th Jan 2011 Was 5336 Value. Doctor Suggested Me To Do DNC. I Have 10 To 15 Drops Of Bleeding At Night Time And Morning 2 To 3 Drops Of Bleeding. Can I Wait Till My 45Th Day? My Ultrasound Scan Shows 5 To 6Th Gestation Maturity Of Embryo. Please Suggest Me Whether I Can Go For DNC Or Can I Wait Till 45Th Day? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 27 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
As im sure you know,HCG levels should increase while your pregnancy advances.You HCG levels are lower than the normal range for your gestation period.Please remember that These numbers are just a giudeline as even low HCG levels produce healthy babies.But if you are having continous bleeding and the ultrasound shows blighted ovum/no heart beat/ectopic then you need to terminate the pregnancy.I personally would rather depend on the ultrasound finding.At 6-8 weeks the heart beat should be present.If not then then you will need to terminate.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor