Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Should i continue with folic acid 5mg during pregnancy ?

Hi doctor , I am PCOD patient. We tried 2 and half years for pregnancy . I underwent laparoscopy operation two months back in India. My Gynecologist prescribed Folvite 5 mg Folic acid tablets. I came to UK after my operation. Now I am 6 weeks pregnant. Should I continue taking Folic acid 5mg? I was having Thyroid also. Currently I am taking Thyroid tablets Thyronom 25mg and Folic Acid 5mg. Please suggest whether I should continue these tablets? Do I need to take any other medicines? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  694
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcareMagic
Yes you should continue taking folic acid tablet till 12 weeks of pregnancy at least. There is no harm if you continue taking folic acid even after 12 weeks. Thyronorm can be continued after consultation with your doctor and reviewing reports of thyroid profile. You can start taking iron n calcium supplements after 2 months. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor