Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Should i be worried for high monocyte level and small lump seen on rib cage after 6 years of malignant melanoma removal ?

i had a melignant melanoma removed 6 years ago and i went to my doctor with 4 small pea sized lumps on my left upper rib cage she requested that i b seen at hospital but am still awaiting appointment.i had a full blood picture done and my monocytes have came back high so i had to repeat the test.could this b related to the lumps and cancer?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM
Which site was malignant melanoma removed? Malignant melanoma ia a tumor with more of local spread than systemic involvement.
Still We have to confirm whether the lumps are benign or cancerous and for that the site needs to be examined and biopsied..
Hope this helps you..
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor