Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Should child who finished chemotherapy take natural anti-malarials, anti-malarial drugs or anti-mosquito spray on South Africa trip?

Our son ended his year-long treatment of chemotherapy . To celebrate we re off to S. Africa on a Make a Wish trip. The NP that we ve been working with and knew that we were going on this trip today (we leave next week) suggested that S. Africa may not be a good choice considering she does not suggest our son take the anti-malarial drugs or typhoid drug. What s your take on natural anti-malarials: papaya seed, milk thistle seeds, Is it better for our son to use antimosquito spray like Off rather than to use anti-malarial drugs? FYI: In S. Africa we re going to Johannesburg, Cape Town and Kruger Natl park.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
your doctors apprehension is quite natural.
protection from malaria is very important and even more so in Africa as it is endemic there...
i think you can use mosquito nets, sprays and natural means to keep him protected from malaria.
going to S.Africa with all these precautions should not be a problem.
Enjoy your holidays...
Thank you...
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor