Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Should breathing treatment be given for wheezing?

Hello, my 22 month old child has a long list of allergies and has already been to the er 4 times, and was recently confined 2 weeks ago for breathing troubles. This morning my husband said he had started wheezing and gave him breathing treatments using our nebulizer . Tonight he had his 3rd treatment at 10 pm, then another one at 1 am . I ve noticed that his wheezing still hasn t gone away and he has rashes on his face, he s itching, so we decided to give him the epipen injection. That was at 2 am.his wheezing had stopped about 5 minutes later, but now,though he is sleeping I can hear some wheezing. May I give him another breathing treatment so he can sleep through the night and I can bring him to his doctor at around 8:30 am, or do you think he should be brought to the er immediately?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these are developments of childhood asthma after milk addition in diet of child as the milk theory suggests that child need breast milk for 2 years and after that no milk as milk has animal proteins which are non competible with human proteins
as you withdraw milk and diary proteins from child food child symptomps will reverse and there will be no recurence add other food components instead of milk and diary
at present you can control by nembulisation and bronchodilators and antiallergic treatment
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor