Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Should a person having pcod and under glycomet and primolut -n consider spotting as periods ?

Hi doctor , My age is 25 married since 4 months.I have PCOD and under the medication of gylcomet.ill have primoult-n on my 23rd,24th and 25th day,so tat ill get my periods within 5 is my 4 th day,i could find some blood dots,but i can t surely say this is a continous bleeding .its only 2 to 3 dots.What should I do,Do I need to take this as my periods count?Please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Good Day
It will start as spotting and come heavy within 2-3 days. Kindly wait for 2-3 cycles to get proper regular cycles. Also your blood sugar must be in control by Glycomet. This is a good sign that periods are starting. GOOD LUCK !!!!
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor