Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Should a hypertensive with cholesterol take glucophage 500 mg after having been diagnosed as diabetic ?

hi, i am a female 58 years taking medication for high blood pressure and cholesterol . Recently i was diagnosed diabetic although my fasting blood sugar is 84.67 which means within normal range my HbA1c is 8.5. The doctor prescribed me glucophage 500 mg to take 2 after dinner. Do i have to take this medicine although my sugar level is normal. Also I want to ask about (Red cell size Distribution Width ) which is higher than normal 16.7 (normal 11.5-14.5%) Thank you for clarification
Asked On : Mon, 13 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hba1c suggests your sugars must be shooting up sometime during the day, even though fasting is normal. You must repeat you Fasting and Post meal sugar values.

RDW suggests activity of red cells - how fast they are generating. I would advise you to repeat your hemogram again and rule out conditions such as anemia which could falsely alter hba1c results.

To conclude, you must repeat:

Fasting and Post meal values of sugars
Thyroid profile
Hemoglobin levels

If diabetes is confirmed, you must take medications to prevent complications in the future.
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
I am diabetic and completed a year yesterday. Fasting sugar is last to go bad for NIDDM. HbA1C is indicating bad control. REDUCE your carbohydrate intake to less than 100 gms/day. In have been following this since last 1 year without any medicines and my recent HbA1C was 5.2. I was detected diabetic with two weekly tests of FBS 124/129 and PPBS 224/200.

Best is also BUY a meter and test 1 hr and 2 hour after meals. That will give you a good idea of what food items are spiking you and by how much. In diabetes you have to take control Doctor can only assist. But avoid medicines which WHIP your pancreas to produce more insulin as they will finally lead you to INSULIN ...
Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor