Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Should a glucose serum level of 102 fasting be a cause of concern ?

Hi I m a 30yr old personal trainer. Male, 6 2 200lbs, very athletic. I have a glucose serum level of 102 after fasting. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  828
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Dawn phenomenon can cause BG to rise. Liver dumps when body goes into starvation mode. I would be concerned for A1C at 5.8 though 3-6 is considered normal range. Perhaps it's time that you start cutting down on carbs and processed/package foods, coke/pepsi/soda/etc.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Nothing to worry about. But you need to eat healthy and exercise everyday. Diabetes is when fasting is more or equal to 126. You must have a healthy lifestyle to prevent getting Diabetes in the future. Keep away from junk food. No colas as well. Invest in fresh fruits and vegetables always, they never let you down.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor