Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Should a 19 month old baby undergo surgery urgently for VSD:left to right shunt sinus rhythm or will it subside on its own ?

My male baby,19months old has been diagnosed 1yr ago,by cmc vellore,3MM,VSD : left to right shunt sinus rhythm ,increased PBF,NO PAH (initially it was 5 mm on dtd 12/6/2010 & now it is ,after treatment 3mm on dtd15/12/2010 ), I would like to know surgery is urgently needed ?or it will close by its own as the child grows.?if so where is the most cost effective place to have such surgery? now my baby under treatment.the doctor advice medicine are as follows:-1)DIXINPAED 1.6ml -5days in a week.2) FUROPAED 0.8ml every day.3)tab enam2.5- 1/4tab twice in a day.please advice me how far medicine is effective to cure this. mk ghosh,kolkata.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It is best if VSD is closed at early age because in later age there may be severe complications. Since PAH has already developed it is urgent for surgery to be done. Medicine will not cure this disease but only prevent difficult symptoms and further heart strain and damage. You have not mentioned size of VSD. You can have the Surgery is Sathya Sai Baba Institute of Higher Medical Sciences which is at subsided rate in Bangalore as recommendation from my side.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor