Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Should TB medications be taken before IUI?

Hi, I have been a patient of TB in the past and consumed medicines for 9 months following which my disease had been cured. Recently I underwent Laparoscopy+Hysteroscopy and it has been diagnosied that TB has affected my fallopian tubes as one tube has become fibrosed and other is open but inflammed. My IgG & IgM test have also come positive. As I am planning to go for IUI treatment, my doctors have initially advised me to consume TB medicines for 3 months to cure the infection. I have been advised, AKURIT-4, ZANOCIN 400, BENADON 40, ANBUTA DROPS and FULL 24. Would like to know, if these medicines are appropriate and how long am I to consume them? Thanks in advance Doc!
Asked On : Thu, 13 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, yes these are safe and can be taken before IVF
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Answered: Sat, 20 Jun 2015
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor