Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Should I worry if my semen analysis report says motility is 40% ?

Hi , I am 29 years old , working as secretary , one day I had pain in my testis , I made ultrasound , it was bilateral varicocle with mild degree with refluxing . also I made semen analysis , it was okay in the number and every thing but the motility was 40 % . shall I make another semen analysis to make sure from the results or it is okay to get married . thanks for your help in advance
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have done your semen analysis which revealed sperm motility to be 40%.

The sperm motility is graded acording to pattern of their motility (Grade 1to grade 4)and mere motility has no meaning as far as fertility is concerned.

Please repeat your semen analysis after one month and post the results in detail to make precise comments.
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor