Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Should I worry about less fluid at 14 weeks of pregnancy ?

I am 35 and 14 weeks pregnant in the last sonography the legs of the baby were clearly visible but the head was not, and it was all dark. I was told it is becasuse of less water and prescribed aspirin along with folicacid with iron and calacium. Is it somethng to worry about?
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
It would have been better if you has let me known the complete Ultrasound Scan report. I would like to know the Amniotic Fluid Index and the amount of fluid which has been detected in your Bag of waters. Because, a fluid volume of less than 500ml between 32 to 36 weeks of gestation suggests oligohydramnios. The amniotic fluid is essential for the development of muscles, limbs, lungs, and the digestive system of your Baby. Since you are close to term delivery is usually what most doctors recommend in this kind of situations. Your Baby's activity will be monitored regularly thorough Nonstress Tests. The other treatment Options could include, Fluid infusion during labor through an intrauterine catheter or you will be rehydrated with oral fluids or IV fluids which are known to help increase the amniotic fluid levels.
Drink Plenty of water, Take your Medications regularly, Avoid stress and Go for regular follow up.

Wish you and your Baby Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor