Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Should I wait to get a stent ?

I am 64 year old male and have had 3 mild heart attacks and have had stents each time. The last one was a month ago. At that time the doctor said I had two more arteries that were 80% blocked and needed to be stented soon. He wants to do it next week, but for various reasons, I want to wait until the middle of April....Is okay to wait that long?

Asked On : Thu, 25 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. You may need regular medications, avoid all physical activity and stress and be on regular follow up, good control of diabetes and other risk factors are essential.. These have to be followed if you plan to post pone the stenting.. You may avail the specialist opinion facility provided in this website to get specific opinion from a cardiologist..

Answered: Fri, 26 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor