Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Should I wait till the sputum test for TB arrives or should I consult another doctor ?

Sir my husband was unwell for past 2 weeks - he is aged 49 and is asthamatic during cold season. Since the fever was not coming down Urine and blood test was done and UTI was diagnoised and treatment started. With not much relief for fever, Master Health checkup was done it was observed that the lungs was affected with infection and was suggested for CT scann. The scann report also hinted towards TB but the sputum test of 3 days showed negative. Doctor advised to waite for 1 week more. But please advise if i should waite or show some other doctor immediately?
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
follow the same doctor meanwhile start this

give him a cup of black tea every three hour till fever subsided then twice daily for further three weeks

God bless him
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor