Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Should I use hearing aid ?

age 1 year 8 months, Gender- female, weight- 9 kg., height- 2 6 weight at the time of birth 1 kg. 700 g. hearing loss : Right ear - An identifiable BERA wave V was obtained only at 100 dB nHL stimulation, but, but not at 90 dB nHL stimulation on right side. This suggests a severs hearing loss on the right. left ear - hearing threshold level about 50-55 dB. some doctors told me to take hearing aid, but i think hearing aid is the last stage. in this circumstance i eagerly want your suggestion if there is other solution except taking hearing aid.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Kindly get the following tests done. I assume that an OAE (Oto Acoustic Emission) Test has been done earlier.

1. ASSR (Auditory Steady State Response) Testing

2. Aided Audiometry / ASSR

3. Aided Behavioral / Play Observation Audiometry

4. Impedence Audiogram to rule out middle ear defects.

5. Genetic Testing.

6. MRI & HRCT Temporal Bones.

It is important to know that if sound does not reach the brain within the first few years, she may never develop the ability to understand speech due to a process known as Neural Scavenging where that part of the brain reserved for hearing is taken up by the other senses. A hearing aid is a priority to amplify as much sound as possible till the diagnosis of the exact problem.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor