Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Should I use a cream with alum during early pregnancy?

I just have a quick question. I have 4 children and lets just say I can tell in the bedroom. So I found a cream called china shrink cream and I wanna try it for my husband. But we are also trying to conceive, but it says not to use while pregnant. Alum is the active ingredient... Can I use this and be safe in early pregnancy?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sandy,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Preferably you should avoid all medication except those indicated for the well being of the pregnancy like folate, t-toxoid etc.
The cream of Alum is mentioned as contraindicated by the manufacturer and that is a straight forward contraindication for it's use during pregnancy.
Alum is a complex salt of aluminium which is itself toxic for baby and the brand may be having other contents as well.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor