Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Should I undergo intestinal surgery again ?

A child of 2 years completed had been operated to bring down the intestine . Then a pipe has been inserted from outside for avoiding rotating stomach. For second time they have opened and reported a hole on the food pipe which they say it will get healed up automatically within 15 days and to drain some water standing above the intestine portion one more pipe has been inserted. Now they say some fat content is getting drained. We have to wait for another 15 Days and if that did not get healed, we have to reopen on the suspiscion that another pipe below the food pipe would have been damaged. The child is very week and as far as food is concerned soya beens powder with water is being sent through small tube to the stomach. Please advise. on
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
nothing is clear from your statement except that your child is very sick
please talk to your surgeon/doctor treating treating your child and ask for details about you child's illness and the operations done so far and you can always ask for another experienced doctor's opinion for best treatment of your child
you should act fast
hope for the best
i pray that your child be cured soon
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
really you are in great trouble.i think you are not beware of child's disease or you are badly is quite indigestable that intestine has to bring down.
from where it has moved? head? chest????inside stomach???is it congenital?
yes your second operation seems to be operated for duodenal perforation.but if operated then it must be bind with omentum.the right procedure is this.yes it is right that it heals itself but for precaution you can have a small stitch with silk on it .that will be more safe.
yes it can be reopen if it further causes obstruction of can add some albumin in its diet.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor