Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should I undergo an myectomy as I have 3 fibroids ?

I have three fibroids 4.5cmx4.3cm the second is 4.0cm x 3.2cm the third is 3.5cm x 3.4cm. The size of my uterus is 92mmx61mmx60mm. Endometrium is 6mm. Do I need to have a myoectomy?
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
what abt ur femily history your family completee then u can go for hysterectomy if unmarried and no children u should go for myomectomy
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic forum

The condition for myomectomy is if there is single fibroid of more than 5cm, or more than 2 fibroids of 2cms... If you are already married, have children and have done tubectomy.. then Hysterectomy is best option.if unmarried or yet to have children then myomectomy is best plan...
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor