Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should I undergo a surgery to remove fibroids ?

i am unmarried 35 aged i have fibroids 2.3X1.4cm in anterior wall, .3X2.1cm in posterior wall. Normal period. abdomen is seen light belly. After marriage it get vanished or need to medication or operation?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
if period is normal & it doesn't erate any symtoms,nothing should be done.
have your marrige life & you may have normal reproductive life.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Neetika Soni's  Response
if u don't have any problem with your periods then u need not worry and u can have a normal reproductive life,but if any time u have any problem related to bleeding then repeat ur ultrasound to know the status of fibroids.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor