Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Should I undergo a Lithotripsy operation for kidney stone ?

I AM 32 YRS OLD /MALE,HEIGHT-5.6,WEIGHT-75KG HAVING STONE IN MY KIDNEY OF AROUND 1 CM IN THE RIGHT MID URETER AT L4 LEVEL AS PER CT UROGRPHY LAST REPORT ONE MONTH BACK .DOCTORS HERE SUGGESTED ME FOR LITHOSPY OPERATION .NOW WHAT TO DO .I WANT YOUR OPINION
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
hello
welcome to hcm
yes your doctor recommendation is gud as it depend upon the type of calculus ,that it can be dissolved by medicine or not if at all medicine cant help out we had to go for opertaion,
take care
payal
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Rajiv,
Thanks for query,
As you had stone in ureter one month back,at present if you do not have pain it might came out.
so I think consult your urologist before procedure.
Take plenty of water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Thanks for query
Stone in the mid ureter can be removed by many methods. one URS,in this uretreoscope is inserted through penis ,urinary bladder & affected ureter ,stone is broken into pieces & it comes out along with urine . Lithotripsy is the another method in which stone is broken in to pieces & itcomes out slowly along with the urine. Open surgery now a days not prefered is the another option. you can choose either of the two lithotripsy or URS.

Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor