Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Should I take the high BP medication or not ?

HELP!!!!!! Should I or shouldn't I take the high blood pressure medication? I asked the doctor to give me the medication with a blood pressure of 175/90. But I read about the drug he gave me online and noticed they say these types of meds are not for those who have asthma . I also read that once you start taking them u can t stop so I am reluctant to start taking it. Now I had a real bad case of respiratory infection about 6 months ago. Needed to use a nebulizer. Had the first serious case of lung spasms in my life. Went to another doctor for that issue and I forgot to tell the doc who prescibed the bp meds that I had asthma situation going on. Drug company says people with asthma should not take bp meds . So I find myself in dilemma. What should I do? Especially my sleep apnea (I think is the main culprit for the bp problem) is killing me and I can t use a cpap machine. At what level does bp go before I have a stroke? Just wondering? Also I suppose heart attack is very possible not too far in the future. EDIT ADD:I am currently trying some herbal remedies and I have found one is helping its called horse chestnut. I have gotten some relief of blood pressure as I noitce I have a reduction in hypertension . Will also look into hawthorn berry next. Just bought a bp machine on ebay can t wait to get it. Normally cost 79 dollars and I only paid 25 dollars with shipping.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor