Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Should I take the cyclonorm tablets if I get periods before consuming them ?

Hi i am 22yrs old, unmarried .involved in sex with my boyfrend on 23rd of april which was 2 days after last day of my period .i usually bleed for 7 days,i had my last period on 15th of april and got over on 22nd of april ,i have an history of irregular menstrual ,so when i consulted a gynacologist she advised me to take cyclonorm enp tablets in the 1st 3 days of every month .i took them on 1st 2nd and 3rd of april so i got my periods on 15th april.After indulging in sex on 23rd april though we used a condom as we misplaced it,i took an i-pill on the same day within 6hrz after sex.then i got my periods on 1st of may within seven days of taking an i-pill.Actually i need 2 take cyclonorm tablets on may 1st but as i got periods because of i-pill i dint continue the dose. Can i take those tablets now..?? or should i wait for da next period? Am i safe or is there any chance of pregnancy?? plz help me..
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic. what you had about a week after the i pill was a withdrawal bleed. do not take those tablets now. wait for you next period. also the chances of you getting pregnant are almost impossible as you had the withdrawal bleed after the i pill and also you had intercourse in the safe period,two days after you period. that time the egg has not developed so the chances of pregnancy are anyways almost zero. do not worry. just wait for your next period.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor