Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Should I take tetanus injection now for the cut i ot from rusted iron ?

Hello Doctor , my age is 26. 6 days ago, i have small cut on my left hand with a rusted iron. i cannot take any injection that time. but i have done the basic first aid . the cut was very small and now its almost cured. is there any risk of tetanus now? please help.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

you need to take tetanus injection .
there is very low chance of having it ,but we must be in safer side .
apply antibiotic cream over it

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
hello, welcome to HCM. In case of open injuries tetanus injection has to be administered within 24 hours as the chance of getting infected with it are very high within 24 hours. If you do not have any problems about 2 days you cannot suffer from tetanus due to this cut. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor