Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should I take statins for a chloestrol of 75 since I do not have a family history ?

I am 49 my cholestral is 75 but my doctor will not put me on statins because he considers I am low risk No family history as I know BP 140 I am 49, female, height 5ft 8 weight 84 kilo. I am a non smoker, have halved the fats in my diet . My readings for the last year have been between 6.1 and 7.5. This last quarter 7.5. Wanted to be put on statins but doctor says that I am not high risk, what can I do?
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you may not require statins as your choleserol is very normal and your bp is also in normal limit.
What is require is control your diet,low fat and low carbohydrate diet.
Do some light exercise.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor