Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Should I take my son with piticki on his face to the ER ?

12y male 5-11, 200lbs, hx of seizure, hx of controlled mody dm, 2 recent bone fx, one wrist, one foot, came home from school today with piticki of the face , behind ear , neck and few on his chest , says he feels fine, no changes in food or meds, is sleeping now and wakes easily with touch, should i fret and rush to the emergency room.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to Health Care Magic,
i guess you meant petechiae. does he have any bleeding issues? did he have fever? can be a reaction to mosquito bites. if he is otherwise well, need not worry, if increasing take him to hospital soon
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor