Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Should I take my 8 month old who has not passed motion for 3 days to ER ?

i have a 8 month old son who has what looks to be a swollen abnomen...he hasnt had a bowel movement in 3 days and his norm is 2 a day...he is straining alot but nothing follows it...we have givin him prune juice,pears and bannanas as well as we have done the infant suppositories and nothing is helping....he was on amoxacillian with clavulin as he has a reaccuring ear infection and he developed diahreah from it(one of the side effects) he finished the antibiotics 5 days ago,has had a fever off and on(more on then off and they have always been 38.8-39.9)since his ear infections started(march 3rd 2011)...this is his second round of antibiotics...any advice...should i go and take him to emerge..he has been very fussy and whinning and crying alot...wakes up alot at night with screaming fits....
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear madame, your child needs homoeo medicines, please give this prescription to your local pharmacy homeo-
1. Nuxvom 30 in 2 drachm pills n0.40 size globules. 3 pills daily morning and night for 7 days.
2. Merc sol 10m one dose in saclac morning before food for his ear problem, to be dissolved in half glass water.
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Get him examined by your Pediatrician, please donot start your own dietary therapy. Your doctor will give you simple formulations like Milk of Megnesia or CREMAFIN which can be given to your infant.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
gretings from health care magic
The more you will delay the more gas will be blocked due to impaction stool in colon. so in my opinion you should take him to ER ASAP. He is just 8 months infants so can not tell how much pain he is feling. so the defecation is really required at this time. so dont delay
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor