Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Should I take fluconazole before or after nitrofurantoin?

Hi Dr.Lundi my name is Cynthia Ojeda. Today i was prescribed Nitrofurantoin to treat a urinary tract infection . I have to take two pills a day for seven days(100mg).This antibiotic US been known to cause me a yeast infection so my doctor also prescribed a single dose of one pill of Fluconazole 150mg. My question is when should i take the fluconazole? Before or after the nitrofurantoin? At the same time? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  730
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Cynthia,
Thanks for posting your query.
It hardly matters whether you take before, after or same time.
You can take as per your comfort but observe the dose schedule.
It is not rule that taking nitrofurantoin will cause fungal infection.
If you do not have a fungal infection already then you really do not require fluconazole at all.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor