Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should I take another dose of Medrol for red rashes on hand?

Dr.Kiran I had met you at Lakshdeep hospital on 18/09/12 regarding red rashes on my hand ,You had given Medrol,Lerafil & Elocon ,I had used as you said & rashes had disappeared ,At present I am working in Gulf & I want to know if I have to take one more set of dosage or it is ok & just protect my hand from sun,I will be here for 4 months. Regards N K RATTAN
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
.hi medrol is not used as preventive measure as it is steriod ,it will have lot of side effects,hence it is used only in emergency suitations.use of sunscrreen can protect ur hand from sun
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor