Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Should I take a CT scan to detect verify the cause of calcification on the kidney ?

Went to Dr. with pain on right side below my breast , sent me to have an Ultra sound, everything was good, but they found a 9mm on my left kidney , now because they see calcification and they could not make out what it was, they want me to have an CT Scan , which makes me nervous because of the radiation. My Dr. says its up to me. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query

A 9mm calcific focus in the left kidney is suggestive of a stone.
A CT scan examination is the most accurate way to diagnose the condition and plan treatment, if necessary.
Newer CT scan devices have much less radiation risk and are well within the yearly permissible radiation dose.

I would advise you to undergo the test and consult your doctor with the reports.

I hope i have answered your query
Dr Vineet Malhotra
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response
As per your case history, you are diagnosed with 9mm calcification on left kidney.
I would recommend you to undergo CT scan for same mass. It is just radio-imaging to diagnose certain conditions which can not be make out clearly on X-ray / USG.
Those radiatons will not harm you.

But Some renal mass present on kidney means it can be renal cyst / renal tumor-either malignant or benign .
Usually, kidney cancer is discovered incidentally when some type of radio-graphic evaluation such as a sonogram, CT scan or MRI has been performed.
Early detection of condition is as good as early treatment.
So go ahead and get CT Scan done.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
For proper diagnosis you must undergo a CT scan.
Yes,you do get some radiation but it won't cause any harm to you.
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor