Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Should I take Depakine for EEG reports showing sharp wave activities in the right of the brain ?

I passed out completely twice , one 4 years ago , and last week so the Doc ordered EEG , it’s showed a sharp waves activities at right side of my brain , and give me Depakine, should I take it or seek a second opinion
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Your eeg is suggestive of epilectic activity,the drug that is given to you is valporic acid,which is videly used in treatment of epilepsy world vide.You can safely take it as per the advise.Make sure you keep good follow up with your doctor as this drug needs adjustment in dose with your weight and response.
wishing you good helath.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor