Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Should I stop taking fefol medication when I am trying to conceive ?

Hi, I am planning to concieve in the December, I am taking Fefol tablet 300mcg fro folic and Iron in my body, I am taking each tablet a day in the morning I have noticed dark coloured stool this morning, do I need to stop taking fefol tablets.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Folic acid is given in the preconception periods to avoid neurological defect in the baby . So it is good for you & your would be baby. Iron taken is not fully absorbed,a part of it is excreted in the stool ,which becomes dark colored. So there is nothing wrong in it .continue with the treatment.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor