Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Should I stop taking Thorazine ?

I am on thorazine and am suffering from weakness, no appetite and lack of interests. Should I try going without the thorazine for a while?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi, thorazine is first generation antipsychotic is not commenly used nowadays.its cognitive side effects can whery well explain all of your side effects.Fortunately there are so many newer antipsychotics available today with minimal or no side effects. you can switch to other atypical antipsychotic.for that consult some good psychiatrist.i am also a psychiatrist you can visit to me also.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor