Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Should I stop taking Atenolol??

I read a report on this site from quoting A study by UK NICE indicating that persons taking atenolol for hypertension should stop immediately. My cardiologist says that is a lot of bull. I have been on atenolol for many years with very good resuslt in controlling rapid heart rate. Anyone else have more info?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
TICH4592 is a donkey. His willingness to make blanket statements about a whole class of useful medications to a person for whom he has no detailed medical history and worse to the public in general, is disturbing. His smug statements lack the basic care any ethical scholar would employ while doing human researching - which makes me question his claimed credentials. The NICE recommendations he referenced only apply to hypertensive patients for first line medications [That is, if you had high blood pressure, the first medication your doctor might consider.] The recommendations never make a claim that Beta blockers are dangerous - rather just not preferred as a first drug. And I agree, a B-blocker for most patients as a first medication to control blood pressure is not your best choice. There are other medications that are more effective. On the other hand B-blockers have multiple uses and may be the right medication for certain circumstances. They are definitely indicated in a person with known coronary disease. They are useful add-ons for people who require several blood pressure medications. They are excellent heart rate control medications. Finally all of the points he itemizes as negative points against the medication have been recognized and debated for decades - and are not really that negative and sometimes are the desired effect. In short, listen to your cardiologist. He knows your particular history and the circumstances for which you are being treated. Beta blockers have been around since the 1950's. They have an excellent safety profile. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor