Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should I start taking hmg hcg injections as I have missed 2 months periods ?

hello doctor i have regular menses last 1 year before this i had abortion of 3 month i have problem pcod but last 2 month i did not get menses i take sysron is it possible for me use hmg hcg injection after this period or waiting for next month regular period i had last year also use these injection
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,you have been suffering from PCOD, this is a cause of irregular period. you should get sonography for follicular study so that you come to know about your foolicaular maturation n ovulation. if you find no rupturing of follicals then take shot of Hcg , if they rupture n ovulation occure then no need of it. discuss it with your doc n do as per advise.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor