Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Should I shift my mother from Kolkata branch of Tata Medical to Mumbai branch before or after finishing Radiology course for lung cancer ?

Dear Sir, My mon is suffering from lung cancer , before this deasease known to us , we admited her to Rabindra Nath Tagore International Institute Of Cardiac Science. They told me its a case of Acute exacerbation of bronchial asthma Rheumatoid arthritis . My mom was admited for 7days over there. after that I took her to Tata Medical Kolkata. they go for CT GUDIED - FNAC, and the report is +tv. My mom is 62 years old. Please suggest me should I come to Bombay after finishing the Rediology course from yr kolkata branch or before.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
elcome to hcm,
your are advised to contact some good doctor cancer specialist.who will manadge the proper diagnosis and provide the supervisory should not waste time .
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Wed, 2 Nov 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
hi read your prob , this is newly diagnose cancer, mention the stage of cancer, is it localized or spread. treatment depend on its stage,
you wanna go to mumbai ,,,, the benifit of consulting higher is that center have more advance techonology n more experiance doctors, along with it we become mentally satisfy after going there. so first you should complete that treatment which started there then go to mumbai. so they can decided further line of treatment after seeing the effect of previous treatment.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor