Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Should I see a doctor for pain in sternum?

Hello, I am a 55 Year old Female that had a 3 vessel CABG 5 Years ago due to a genetic defect. I woke from a deep sleep last night with severe sternal pain. It hut to take a breath and to move. The feeling was much like the first few weeks post op. It did not feel cardiac related. I had moved some furniture over the weekend and lifted some heavy items earlier yesterday. I took some advil which di bring some relief, but still feel some tenderness and mild pain this morning. Do you think I have just irritated the cartilage at my sternum? Should I see my MD?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sir Hello I am Dr Sharma. On the basis of info provided it appears that your problem may have a cardiac cause (H/o CABG), Muscular sprain (as you moved heavy furniture yesterday) and costochondritis (inflammation of costal cartilage ) or GERD (gastro oesophageal reflux disease ). I would advise you to consult a physician to have a examination and work up as required. I hope this answers your concern with regards Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor