Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Should I remove my ovaries along with the uterus as I have non pcos ovarian cyst ?

Hi I had a hysteroscopy in march that said polypoid endrometrium cervical prolapse pcos and non pcos ovarian cyst the last i new. On tuesday i found out i had atypical endometrial hyplasia adenmoysis, waiting for mri date but have had my hysterectomy date for beginning of june. I have got to decide do i keep ovaries or not. im 31 no biological children (do to extensive pcos that did not react well to fertility drugs or ovaraian diathermy) have been told ovaries only producing very minimal progesterone but excessive amounts of oestrogen that has caused my weight gain. but because there is a history of thrombalisis with people that have been on hrt not sure if i will be to go on. (non of these people had hysterectomy) can someone please give me advice on keeping ovaries and removing ovaries. thanku
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Removal of ovaries leads to menopausal symptoms.Menopausal Side Effects: The side effects are generally linked with menopause. These include the lack of ability to bear child, hot flashes, cease of menses, night sweats, mood swings, fatigue, sleeplessness, and anxiety. It may also decrease sex drive.
Medical Side Effects are :Women with no ovaries are at seven time higher risk of getting heart disease. This risk is not as intense in women who have gone through natural menopause. Removal of ovaries also leads to a drop in testosterone production which in turn my lead to osteoporosis-related bone fractures.
Discuss with your physician/surgeon in detail about the advantages and disadvantages of removal of ovaries. He will tailor the pros and cons according to your condition. Do not hesitate to ask any further questions.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor