Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Should I re do my HPT if I get a faint line on the first test ?

Hi,i am 23 yrs old,i had unprotected sex,it was my first time,i took the home pregnancy test,1 line looks dark pink,the second line looks like a shadow,if you put the pregnancy stick in a light bulb,you can see the line go darker,am i pregnant?do i need to re test?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
     faint second line also shows you are pregnant,but some times faint line is also seen in ectopic pregnancy.So at the earliest consult doctor & get the needful done.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Sometimes a false +ve test is seen when there urine contamination or infection.if it is so get your infection treated ,/ collect urine aseptically(In a boiled bottle,&after proper cleaning of genitals) to repeat the test again after a week later. if it's +ve you are pregnant.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You History suggests you have a Faintly Postive Test. When was your LMP? If you have had Unprotected sex between the 10th and 20th day of your cycle, you will stand chances of getting Pregnant. If you happen to miss your next Periods, wait for a week and then get a Urine Pregnancy Test done using a early morning Urine sample which is the ideal sample and time. This should give you correct result. If the same thing repeats again and you have not got your periods, get yourself examined by a Gynecologist to confirm it.

All the Very Best, Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor