Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Should I increase medicines for BP as I have high bP even after medication ?

I m a 55 year old male, I m on losatran (spelling) bp meds and I do jazzercise 3x a week. Every morning as soon as I get up I take my bp and sometimes I m 140/100. should I talk with my doctor about increasing my meds. Thank you. John
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You have not mentioned the dose of losartan you are taking and the BP of 140/100 is high.I would suggest you not to hurry and first check BP at rest for 3-4 days and if the BP is constantly high then you consult your doctor and if it is just once you had a high BP then you can continue the same dose you are taking.Also take BP after you have breakfast and sit for 5-10 mins before checking it as moving around can also increase the BP.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma's  Response
Target BP should be 130/85 or lesser, especially if you are monitoring ur bp at home. Some precautions: Rest 15 minutes before taking BP. No tea/coffee/smoking for half an hour at least before taking BP. If you are using an electronic device, please calibrate with a mercury device to confirm accuracy of readings.
Losartan is a good medicine for hypertension. However, you need to take at least twice daily because its action, when taken once a day, does not last for 24 hours. You could start taking it twice daily OR consider Losartan +HCTZ combination OR shift over to a similar but longer acting drug like Telmisartan or Olmesartan.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor