Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Should I have my thyroid out ?

I was Hyperthyroid but now my condition is stable. However I have been told that in up to 90% of men the condition could re-occur. The option is to have it out and go onto Thyroxin for life. Does anyone have any DIRECT experience of this - please don t suggest web pages etc, I have got them. I have been Hyperthyroid but now am stable, although still on a small dose of carbimazole. I have also had TED. As up to 90% of men in my age group have a recurrence of thyroid problems should I have it out and go onto thyroxine ? Has anyone found problems with this. I have a good surgeon and good advice but it comes down to personal choice. Please ONLY reply if you have DIRECT experience, don t send me to websites etc as i have seen most of them.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
When you have thyroid removal, (operation/radiation) you have no thyroid gland. And you must have some thyroid hormone secreted to maintain proper health. So Doctors do a blood test after surgery/radiation), and usually they put you on some kind of replacement. IE levothyroxin. This you must be on for the rest of your life. If I were you I would just go on thyroxin for life. I mean why have the operation if you are going to have to take the medication anyway.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor