Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should I have fibroid in uterus removed due to risk of miscarriage?

Hi Doc, I had laparoscopy surgery early this year, everything was clear. Six months down the line when I m ready to conceive, the doctor saw a huge fibroid in the uterus and is growing at a rapid speed since it was not there in March this year. The doctor suggests we remove it. He thinks I might conceive and suffer a miscarriage . What do you think? Regards, Andiswa YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..
Management of fibroid is done if it is symptomatic with pain , excess bleeding, or is associated with infertility.
As you said your fibroid is huge (you havent mentioned the size) it can cause problems in your pregnancy especially if its within the uterine cavity or distorting the uterine cavity as it would prevent implantation or cause abortion of an implanted pregnancy.
So its good if you get it operated and then go ahead with your pregnancy.
But you have to keep in mind that many times the infertility can be due to several other reasons despite having a fibroid. So before removal of fibroid for infertility per se , you should rule out other causes of infertility . Its important before surgery especially if you are taking it for conceiving.

take care
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor