Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Should I got to doctor for a mouse bite ?

Hi, A mouse has bitten on the toe of my 7 year old daughter. though there is no bleeding and the bite mark are very light, I do not want to take any risk. Shall I take her to doctor or already applied antiseptic cream would do the job?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is better you take your daughter to your doctor for a Tetanus Injection. Normally, for the type of wound you have described, an antiseptic cream would suffice. But let your doctor be the best judge and prescribe antibiotics if necessary. Take Care!
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor