Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Should I go for pap smear test even if the cervical bleeding stops post a partial hysterectomy ?

Hi, I had a partial hysterectomy about 1 year ago. I have been experiencing bleeding around the time of my cycle. I went to the doctor on Friday and she said my cervix was bleeding and did a procedure to stop it. I returned to my Dr. again today because the bleeding worsened. She tolm me my cervix was beeleding and she wa able to see where. She again treated the area and told me to wait a wek for it to heal. She also told me that the bleeding can be casued by pre-cancerous cells and should get another pap smear if the bleeding persists. Should I get another pap smear even if the bleeding stops? Also, my urine sample cam back high in protein and since I have a vaginal infection my Dr. said it was fine. Do I need to worry or shouls i recommend additional tests??? Help I have suffrered with these issues since I was 21, now 38.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you didn't mention for what reason you have had your uterus removed.
bleeding following subtotal hysterectomy is unusal. this type of bleeding may be due to chronic cervitis or intra epithelial cervical dysplasia.So, have a paps smear and cervical biopsy to exclude potentially malignant stump lesion.If both test have negative results for cancer,consider chronic cervicitis,have a course of antibiotic and laser or cryo ablation of cervix.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor