Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Should I go for Fulkerson Osteotomy ?

My husband, 25, has been having problems with his knee going out while running so he went to the doctor and at first they thought it was a torn meniscus. Last month he had to have a knee scope and they said his meniscus is fine but his patella isn t positioned right, that it pulls to the left so they want to do an Anterior Tibial Tubercle or Fulkerson Osteotomy in 2 weeks.I was just wondering about the success rate of a surgery like this and recovery time? My husband is in the military and running is part of his daily life, will he be able to run again??
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
in young people it has relatively good success rate
it may take 4 to 5 months to recover
simultaneous physiotherapy is needed
Recovery after surgery consists controlling swelling and discomfort, healing, return of range-of-motion of the knee joint, regaining strength in the muscles around the knee joint, and a gradual return to activities
wish you a good day and take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor