Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Should I get tested for all the STDs after having sex with a prostitute using a condom ?

Hello!! I lost my virginity I mean I had sex with a prost. girl 9 to 10 months ago WITH HAVING CONDOM and doing only penile- vaginal sex oral or anal, just penile-vaginal, but then I had headache after 3-4 days which got cured after 1-2 weeks as I took medicine from a general physician and then I had pain in my lower throat after like 2-3 months later, but it cured very soon like in 3-4 days....and after many days little burning while urinating...all of them happened one by one ..but got cured itself...I got tested for HIV ,and it came as NON REACTIVE . All of this symptoms got cured but sometimes I think that those were other STD symptoms...but I don’t know much about these, so please please please help me out...and tell me were those STD symptoms? Should I get tested for any other STDs?? And if yes, which STDs should I get tested? do you think that i am worrying too much??!!!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
If you claim that you used condom which did not tear then there is no possibility of spread of STDs linking to the symptoms you described. It may have just been tension headache, sinus problem, viral throat infection. If you have common STDs there will be discharge from penis, scrotal pains, lymph node enlargement. Be cool. Don't worry. Always use condom while having sex in lieu of preventing STDs.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor