Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Should I get root canal treatment re-done?

Hi, I had Root Canal Treatment done a year ago. Did not have the last step done of capping the tooth , due to which the temporary filling from my tooth has come out. And now anything which i eat gets inside the cavity of the RCT tooth.. Do I have to get an RCT done again, or just the capping would suffice? Please help Thanks in advance
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Implantology 's  Response
Hello Arzoo,
Well it depends on how many days previously your filling has come out.. If its recent then may be you can go for a new filling and a Cap over that tooth..
If there hasnt been any discomfort on the tooth, a Xray can be taken and it can be decided if any infection is there or not. If not just go for a permanent filling and definitely a cap over the tooth.
Thanks and regards
Dr. Pankaj Malhotra
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Vishal Jain's  Response
Hi Arzoo,

As your temporary filling is out and you have not mentioned any sign of pain, discomfort and swelling, my advice is to go for permanent restoration for a week and if symptoms does not appear then go for crown on the tooth.

sometime is seems that the restoration is out but the sufficient amount of filling material still remain to protect the root canal filling.
but visit your dentist soon to get it treated.
I am happy that you are aware and conscious about your dental treatment.


Dr. Vishal Jain, Vitaldent, Faridabad.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Ankit Aggarwal's  Response
question of re-rct depends on whether there is any infection and that depends both on radiological examination as well as on your symptoms. is there any pain or any sensitvity to hot or cold in this tooth after your filling came off? if there is no infection and no such symptom, you should get yourself a crown as soon as you can.if there is infection , then re-rct have to be done.

wishing you good health
with best regards
Dr Ankit
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
firstly you should go for cap at that time only,but you did not..........
so i will suggest you to go back to your dentist and go for complete examination done........
if there is no pain or infection no need to go for re root canal treatment....
after checkup he will suggest you what should you go for..............
so do not gat worried and go back to your dentist as soon as possible and follow all the instrustions given..........
please this time,do not leave your treatment in between,take a complete treatment with crown...........
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
hi , crowning is the best final procedure for RCT. but if only the filling is removed and you have no pain and discomfort, then you need not to do RE-RCT, just refill the tooth and then crown it ..... regards.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
hi! welcome to hcm... forum the important part of the rct is placing the crown since it is not placed leakage of bacteria would have occurred hence entire treatment should be
repeated from first .thank u

Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor